Log-in
Search

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY OF THIS WEBSITE 

E. Pozzi Srl has drawn up its privacy policy in compliance with the confidence relationship it establishes and aim to create with its own clients, and in accordance with standards required by Italian applicable laws governing personal data protection. In observance of regulations, personal data processing will be marked by fairness, lawfulness and transparency principles, but will also be based on protection of privacy and rights of people who visit the website. In this page are described the rules employed for privacy and personal data protection ("Privacy Policy") in order to communicate E. Pozzi Srl 's policy about the gathering, use and disclosure of users' personal data. This notification pursuant to art. 13 Legislative Decree n. 196/2003 (Personal data protection Code) applies to the protection of personal data of the users of E. Pozzi Srl web services. The notification is relevant only to E. Pozzi Srl website only and do not apply to other websites the user may accesses via link. Use of website entails the acceptance of the content in this section.


THE "PRINCIPAL" OF PERSONAL DATA TREATMENT 

Further to the consultation of this website some data about identified or identifiable people can be processed. "Principal" for their treatment is E. Pozzi Srl the responsible is the legal dept.,with head office in Via XX Settembre, 4 13900 Biella (BI). (hereinafter referred to as E. Pozzi Srl).


PLACE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

The processing related to website services take place at E. Pozzi Srl headquarters, they are accessible to E. Pozzi Srl 's staff responsible or in charge for data processing together with external advisor and E. Pozzi Srl 's independent consultant, for technical or organizational
purposes only. It is a users' right to obtain people in charge and data controllers' updated list. No data from web service is communicated, spread or made available otherwise to third parties except in those cases where transmission is required by law.


TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED

NAVIGATION DATA

The IT systems and software procedures used to run this website, during their standard functioning collect some personal data which is implicitly transmitted through the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not gathered in order to be associated
to specific individuals but could, by its very nature, through processing and associations with third-party data, allow Users to be identified. IP addresses, domain name of computers utilized by users who connected to the site, addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of resources requested, time of request, method used to submit the request to the server, size of the file obtained in reply, numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc...) and other parameters regarding the operating system and the User's IT environment all fall under this category of data. These data are used for the sole purpose of getting statistical anonymous information about use of the site and checking its correct functioning; they are deleted immediately after the processing. Data may possibly be employed to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer-related crimes against
the site: except for this case, current data on web contacts do not persist more than seven days.

DATA VOLUNTARILY SUPPLIED BY THE USER

Optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mail to addresses indicated on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of sender's address, indispensable for replying to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message. It is understood that E. Pozzi Srl will not use personal data provided by user for unsolicited communication.

COOKIES 

No users' personal data is purposely acquired by the site.
It doesn't make use of cookies for personal information transmission, neither of so-called persistent cookies of any kind, namely systems for users' tracking. Use of so-called session cookies (not permanently stored on user's computer, they vanish when the browser is
quitted) is strictly limited to transmission of session identifiers (made by random numbers created by the server) which are indispensable to enable a safe and efficient website exploration. The so-called session cookies employed in this website avoid from using of other
informatics techniques that can potentially compromise users' navigation privacy and prevent acquisition of personal identification data.

DATA VOLUNTARILY SUPPLIED

A part from what specified about navigation data, user is free to provide his personal data indicated in application forms to E. Pozzi Srl, or anyhow indicated in section "Contact Us", in order to request information and to apply for any cooperation with E. Pozzi Srl itself.

AIM OF DATA PROCESSING 

The processing of data provided by the User aims to enable, according to what required by the User, the Registration to the Website in order to: 
  1. manage the relationship user/client including the sending of mails and the checking of completeness, validity and accuracy of data provided;
  2. get information and promote products or services marketed, periodically send promotional or advertising material and commercial information;
  3. analyse curriculum vitae and candidacies eventually sent to E. Pozzi Srl.

WAY OF TREATMENT

Personal data are handled through paper support, electronics and/or automated means for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they have been gathered. In order to prevent loss of data, unlawful or incorrect uses and unauthorized accesses, specific security measures are rigorously followed. 


RIGHTS OF INTERESTED PARTIES

The subjects, whom personal data refer to, have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of such data and know content and origin, purpose and way of treatment, the logic applied to the data processing through electronic means, verify correctness and request their integration, updating, or rectification (Art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/03). Pursuant to this article shall have the right to request cancellation, transformation into an anonymous form or blocking of data treated in violation of the law, as well as refuse in any case, for legitimate reasons, their treatment. Requests have to be addressed to E. Pozzi Srl writing to E. Pozzi Srl Via XX Settembre, 4 13900 Biella (BI). This Privacy Policy can be periodically revised and the treatment of personal data is subject to the law in force. Users are therefore encouraged to regularly consult the website in order to remain informed about any Privacy Policy variation or update.
Scroll to top